Welcome to Tall Timbers

Call Tall Timbers – 850.893.4153

 

Tall Timbers Staff Directory

 

Administration

William E. Palmer, PhD, President/CEO – ext. 226 or email
Lorrie  Asbell, Executive Assistant – ext. 241 or email
Carisa Miller, Receptionist, ext. 228 or email

Accounting

Melissa Proctor, Controller, Chief Financial Officer ext. 248 or email
Bonita Ashton, Assistant Controller/Bookkeeper ext. 246 or email
Rosi Nichols, Payroll Accountant, email
Jodi Conway, Employee Relations Coordinator/HR – ext 264, or email 
Deanna Beck, Accounts Payable & Purchasing Specialist ext. 245 or email
Rebekah Church, Sr. Grants Manager ext. 225 or email

Communications

Brian Wiebler, Communications Director ext. 345 or email
Rose Rodriguez
, Publications Coordinator – ext. 258 or email
Juanita Whiddon, Historical Resources Coordinator – ext. 236 or email
Cristi McKee, Communications Coordinator – email 

Development

Crystal Davis Rice, Development Director – ext. 343 or email
Tori Crawford, Development Coordinator, ext. 249 or email

Facilities

Lorrie  Asbell, Facilities Director – ext. 241 or email
Jerome Golden, Facilities – ext. 233 or email

Geospatial Lab & Information Technology

Joe Noble, GIS/Information Technology Program Director – ext. 232 or email
Karen Cummins, Geospatial Database Administrator – email
Kurt Haffner, IT Systems Coordinator – email
Eli Simonson, Geospatial Remote Sensing Specialist – email
Darren Kopacz
Holly Nowell

Land Conservancy

Kevin McGorty, Tall Timbers Land Conservancy Director – ext. 238 or email
Neil A. Fleckenstein, Planning Coordinator – ext. 335 or email
Shane Wellendorf, Conservation Coordinator – ext. 231 or email
Kim SashBiological Monitoring Coordinator – ext. 336 or email
Peter Kleinhenz, Aucilla River Watershed Coalition Coordinator – email
Rebecca Armstrong, RCPP Field Biologist, – email
Tyler Macmillan, Conservation Program Liaison – email
Kim Lynn Nguyen, Conservation Biologist – email

Josh WebbConservation Stewardship Coordinator – email
Jessica Coker, Program Analyst – ext. 361 or email

RESEARCH

J. Morgan Varner, PhD, Director of Research – ext. 224 or email
Timothy Shearman, PhD, Post-Doctoral Fellow – ext. 239 or email
Matthew Nolasco, Lidar Analyst – email

Fire Ecology

Kevin M. Robertson, PhD, Director, Fire Ecology Program – ext. 254 or email
Cinnamon Dixon, Fire Ecologist – ext. 243 or email
Jean Huffman, PhD, Research Associate, Dendrochronology – email
Mary Nell Armstrong, Fire Ecology Outreach Specialist – email

Fire Science Applications

Kevin Hiers, Director, Fire Science Applications – ext. 255 or email
Seth Bigelow, PhD, Senior Research Ecologist – email
Zach Cope, Applied Fire Modeling Project Manager – email
Leah Eggeman, Fire Science Forester – email
Steve Flanagan, PhD, Post-Doctoral Fellow – email
Quinn Hiers, Fire Ecology Biologist – email
Vanessa Niemczyk, Field Technician – email
Saphirra Orrion, Administrative Coordinator – email
Zach Prusak, Wildland Fire Specialist – email
Daniel Rosales-Giron, Advanced Fire Behavior Modeler – email
Wade Ross, PhD, Post-Doctoral Fellow/Remote Sensor – email
Greg Seamon, Fire Training Specialist, PFTC – email
Matt Snider, Fire Training Specialist – email
Robert N. Spencer, Fire Science Lab Technician – email
Derek Wallace, Fire Science Research Assist/Biologist II – email

Game Bird

Clay Sisson, Director, Albany Quail Project – email
Brad Kubecka, PhD, Program Director & Western Game Bird Scientist – email
Alex Jackson, Red Hills Game Bird Research and Extension Biologist – ext. 268 or email
Michael Hazelbaker, Game Bird Research Biologist, Tall Timbers – ext. 237 or  email
Justin Rectenwald, Game Bird Biologist, Albany Quail Project – email
Paul Grimes, Game Bird Biologist, Carolina Regional Quail Program – email
Mark Sasser, Alabama Quail Program Coordinator – email
Geoff Beane, Research/Program Manager, Central FL Rangeland Quail Program (CFRQP) – email
Matthew Kunkle, Rollins Ranch Research & Program Manager – email
Milton Neu, Assistant Land Manager, CFRQP
John Palarski, Biologist, WPQP – email
Garrett Roberts, Game Bird Technician, Albany Quail Project – email
Thomas Rogers, Game Bird Technician, Livingston Place – email
Sarah Brown, Public Lands Monitoring Coordinator – email
Billy Adtkins, Wildlife Technician, CFRQP
Christopher Kunkle, Game Bird Technician, CFRQP
William Lutz, Game Bird Technician, CFRQP
Stoney Vickers, Field Technician, CFRQP
Alicia Arsenault, Wildlife Technician, CFRQP
Vernon Howard, Wildlife Technician, CFRQP
Nicole Itzkowitz, Wildlife Technician, CFRQP
Steven Matta, Wildlife Technician, CFRQP
Sierra Sico, Game Bird Research Technician, Orton Plantation
Autumn S. Randall, Field Technician, Orton Plantation
Joshua Copen, Game Bird Technician
Jeremy Fuller, Game Bird Technician
Trey Johnson, Game Bird Technician
Michael Lamb, Game Bird Technician
Amy Penta, Game Bird Technician

Stoddard Bird Lab

Jim Cox, Stoddard Bird Lab Director – ext. 223 or email
Heather Levy, Stoddard Bird Lab Biologist – email
Rob Meyer, Woodpecker Conservation Biologist – email

Land Management

Eric Staller, Director of Land Management and Fire Operations – ext. 240 or email
Andrew Chase, Assistant Land Manager – email
Seth Williams, Land Management Technician – email

Livingston Place

Clay Sisson, Director, Livingston Place – email
Randy Floyd, Land Manager, Livingston Place – email
John-Michael McCormick, Asst. Land Manager – email
Alex Jackson, Game Bird Biologist – ext. 268 or email
Matt Portwood, Game Bird Technician
Shannon Braden, Land Management Technician
Dauten Vaughn, Land Management Technician
Gloria Hagan, Facilities
Michelle Ramussen, Office Manager, 850-997-1957

Private Lands Fire Initiative

John P. McGuire, Director, Private Lands Fire Initiative – email
John S. Kush, PhD, Outreach & Education Coordinator
Jeremiah Cates, Private Lands Prescribed Fire Coordinator – email
George Jensen, SW Georgia Prescribed Burn Association Coordinator – email
Lee Stuckey, Central Alabama Prescribed Burn Association Coordinator – email

Joint Training Academy Instructors

Thomas Anderson
Michael G Durfee
Victa Edge
Troy Floyd
Jimmy Gray
Ray Guse
Tommy Hawkins
Susan Wilder
Robert Wilken

Southern Fire Exchange

David R. Godwin, PhD, Director, Southern Fire Exchange ext. 261 or email

Home 9 Staff Directory